Scala Forever Calendar

We are closing in, about a week away from one of the most talked about film events in London – Scala Forever.
Everyone is sitting down and pouring over their posters and marking off what they want to see… but for some of us, it’s nice to just have a list we can scroll through.

The below is accurate as of today. Events may still be added, so don’t blame me if you miss something.

Since this is the Cigarette Burns blog, I see no reason why I shouldn’t highlight my own events, but encourage you to go to as many as you can, there are some serious gems in here and several films that you really won’t see anywhere else.


Saturday 13 August 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Opening Night KING KONG

Sunday 14 August 2PM Riverside Studios
Marx Brothers Double A DAY AT THE RACES/A NIGHT AT THE OPERA

Sunday 14 August 4PM The Ritzy
A-Z of Cinema: G is for Grindhouse FASTER, PUSSYCAT! KILL! KILL!/DEATH PROOF

Sunday 14 August 7.30PM Roxy Bar and Screen
John Waters Double FEMALE TROUBLE/DESPERATE LIVING

Sunday 14 August 7.30PM Dulwich Park
The Nomad presents THE GOONIES

Sunday 14 August 8.30PM Prince Charles Cinema
DR STRANGELOVE

Monday 15 August 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Second Run DVD’s Czech Double MORGIANA/VALERIE AND HER WEEK OF WONDERS

Tuesday 16 August 7.30PM Shortwave Cinema
Peccadillo Pictures’ German Boys Double TAXI ZUM KLO/WESTLER

Friday 19 August 7PM Opera Holland Park
The Nomad presents SOME LIKE IT HOT

Friday 19 August 8PM Three Mills
The Floating Cinema presents FANTASTIC MR. FOX

Saturday 20 August 8.30PM The Portobello Pop Up Cinema
THE COLOUR OF POMEGRANATES

Saturday 20 August 11PM – 6AM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s Zombie All-Nighter ZOMBIE FLESH EATERS/DAWN OF THE DEAD/RETURN OF THE BLIND DEAD/I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE/NIGHTMARE CITY

Sunday 21 August 2PM Riverside Studios
EXTERMINATING ANGEL/LAST YEAR IN MARIENBAD

Sunday 21 August 6PM Riverside Studios
Graham Green Double OUR MAN IN HAVANA/THE THIRD MAN

Sunday 21 August 7PM Roxy Bar & Screen
Danny Leigh introduces AFTER HOURS/SECONDS

Monday 22 August 6.25PM Riverside Studios
Almodovar Double WHAT HAVE I DONE TO DESERVE THIS?/BROKEN EMBRACES

Monday 22 August 7.30PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Passengerfilms presents Backwoods Horror EDEN LAKE/THIS IS MY LAND

Tuesday 23 August 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s Russ Meyer Double MONDO TOPLESS/BEYOND THE VALLEY OF THE DOLLS

Wednesday 24 August 6.20PM BFI Southbank
The Flipside presents FRENCH DRESSING

Wednesday 24 August 7PM Kings Cross Social Club
Duke Mitchell Film Club’s 4TH BIRTHDAY PARTY


Wednesday 24 August 8PM Prince Charles Cinema
Cigarette Burns Cinema’s The Dead Will Rise Double
THE BEYOND/DEAD & BURIED

Thursday 25 August 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Shameless Films presents THE FRIGHTENED WOMAN/DON’T TORTURE A DUCKLING

Thursday 25 August 8.30PM Prince Charles Cinema
THE GENERAL with live accompaniment from Costas Fotopoulos

25-29 August Empire Leicester Square: Film4 Frightfest
Friday 26 August 10.35AM, Sunday 28 August 9.15PM Empire Leicester Square
THE MAN WHO SAW FRANKENSTEIN CRY

Sunday 28 August 1.30PM Rio Cinema
GLEN OR GLENDA?/UN CHANT D’AMOUR/KENNETH ANGER’S MAGICK LANTERN CYCLE

Sunday 28 August 4PM The Ritzy
A-Z of Cinema: H is for Hitchcock ROPE/FRENZY

Sunday 28 August 6.30PM Riverside Studios
Jeanne Moreau Double LIFT TO THE SCAFFOLD/JULES ET JIM

Sunday 28 August 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s Western Double THE GREAT SILENCE/ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST

Monday 29 August 6.25PM Prince Charles Cinema
THE TERMINATOR/DUEL

Friday 26 August – Sunday 4 September Barbican: London International Animation Festival
Monday 29 August 8.45PM Barbican
GEORGE THE HEDGEHOG plus Q&A co-director Wojtek Wawczyzk

Tuesday 30 August 6PM Ryan’s Bar, Stoke Newington
Atomic Bark! presents TOBY DAMMIT/BABA YAGA

Wednesday 31 August 7PM Roxy
Filmbar70’s Brit Psych-Fi Double THE FINAL PROGRAMME/ZARDOZ

Thursday 1 September 7.30PM Curzon Soho bar
Curzon and Faber and Faber’s Film Quiz TEN ROUNDS WITH DE NIRO: SCALA CINEMA SPECIAL

Friday 2 September 6.30PM Richmond Park
The Nomad presents THE AFRICAN QUEEN

Saturday 3 September 3PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Scala Forever presents I WANT TO START A FILM CLUB!

Sunday 4 September 3PM Roxy Bar and Screen
The Classic Horror Campaign Double BLACK SUNDAY/HORROR HOSPITAL

Sunday 4 September 7PM Rich Mix
Land In Focus presents PACKAGE DEALS: FINLAND

Sunday 4 September 7.30PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s Wild World Double TETSUO: THE IRON MAN/SANTA SANGRE

7 – 18 September ICA: A Feast for Open Eyes: Jack Smith
Wednesday 7 September 8PM ICA Theatre
FLAMING CREATURES with intro by Chris Dercon and Q&A Jonas Mekas and Dominic Johnson

Thursday 8 September 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Duke Mitchell Film Club presents THE FLESH EATERS

Thursday 8 September 8.30PM BFI Southbank
The Flipside presents NEIL INNES NIGHT plus Q&A Neil Innes

Friday 9 September 6.30PM Fulham Palace
The Nomad presents DANGEROUS LIAISONS

Saturday 10 September 11PM – 6AM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s All-Night of the Bloody Pint All-nighter RE-ANIMATOR/SLUGS: THE MOVIE/BASKET CASE/PHANTASM/HUMANOIDS FROM THE DEEP

Sunday 11 September 2PM Phoenix Cinema
Phoenix Cinema and Contemporary Films present Music Doc Double TONITE LET’S ALL MAKE LOVE IN LONDON/JAZZ ON A SUMMER’S DAY

Sunday 11 September 3PM – 11PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Filmbar70’s Eastern Action All-Dayer A BETTER TOMORROW/EASTERN CONDORS/TIGER CAGE II/THE CAT

Sunday 11 September 4PM The Ritzy
A-Z of Cinema: I is for Isolation REPULSION/THE SHINING

Tuesday 13 September 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
R.W. Fassbinder Double ALI: FEAR EATS THE SOUL/THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT

Wednesday 14 September 7.30PM Shortwave Cinema
Peccadillo Pictures’ Naughty Girls Double HEAVENLY CREATURES/EL NINO PEZ (THE FISH CHILD)

Thursday 15 September 7.30PM – 1AM The Book Club
Amy Grimehouse presents RUSS MEYER NIGHT

Friday 16 September 7.30PM Fulham Palace
The Nomad presents THE OMEN

Saturday 17 September 2PM – 8PM, The Cinema Museum
SCALA DAY: Screenings, discussions and reminicences

Sunday 18 September 3PM Tricycle Cinema
THEATRE OF BLOOD/VIRIDIANA

Sunday 18 September 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Little Joe Magazine presents Sexy Sci Fi Double LIQUID SKY/CAFE FLESH

Tuesday 20 September 6.30PM. Film at 8.30PM. The Horse Hospital
Electric Sheep and Strange Attractor present THUNDERCRACK!

Tuesday 20 September 8PM Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club
Close-Up presents DEKALOG I & II

Wednesday 21 September 7PM Roxy and Screen
Herzog/Kinski Double AGUIRRE, WRATH OF GOD/WOYZECK


Saturday 24 September 11.30PM Rio Cinema
Cigarette Burns Cinema presents The Female Convict Pinky Violence All-Night Triple: SCORPION/JAILHOUSE 41/BEAST STABLE

Sunday 25 September 3PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Arrow Video and Filmbar70’s Argento Triple DEEP RED/TENEBRAE/OPERA

Tuesday 27 September 8PM Bethnal Green Working Men’s Club
Close-Up presents DEKALOG III & IV

Wednesday 28 September 7PM Roxy Bar and Screen
THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP introduced by Tilda Swinton (tbc)

Wednesday 28 September 7PM Kings Cross Social Club
Duke Mitchell Film Club presents TURKISH GRINDHOUSE: DEATH WARRIOR

Wednesday 28 September 8.30PM, ICA
Thursday 29 September 8.45PM, ICA
ICA and ICO present BALLAD OF NARAYAMA

Saturday 1 October 7.30PM Whirled Cinema
Barney Platts-Mills Double BRONCO BULLFROG/PRIVATE ROAD

Saturday 1 October 11PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Midnight Movies and Reel Music present I Could Have Danced All-Nighter BUGSY MALONE/ROCK N ROLL HIGH SCHOOL/CAN’T STOP THE MUSIC/THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW

Sunday 2 October 8PM Roxy Bar and Screen
Closing Night A CLOCKWORK ORANGE

Get booking kids!!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s